This is the logo for the 106th website.

Inventory of Items Collected by Our Historian

Diaries


This page is under construction.
Last Updated: Oct. 4, 2019

Categories:
- Maps Click Here
- Diaries (63) Click Here
- Newspaper Clippings Click Here
- Pictures Click Here
- Reunion Pamphlets Click Here
- Unit History Click Here
- Publications (Ex-POW, Chicago Chapter, etc.) Click Here


   The following list is of soldiers of the 106th that have written their diaries (those that we are aware of). Of the total of 387, there are 327 diaries that can currently be found on Jim West's IndianaMilitary.org website.
   There are 199 POW diaries, and 128 non-POW diaries on Jim's website.
   The other 60 diaries exist only on paper and are in the process of being converted sp they can be placed on the internet.
    As you look at the names in the following list, you will find most marked as either "POW" or "IM" if they are on Jim's website, or "New" if they are in the process of being converted.


Name Unit POW
Agostini, Gus  (IM) 81 ENG (C)/A  
Adams, John Jr.  (NEW) 422 INF/D  
Adolphson, Maynard  (POW) 422 INF/M 9-B, 9-A 
Ahrens, Raymond  (POW) 424 INF/C 11-B 
Albaum, Phillip J  (POW) 423 INF/3 BN/K Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Alford, Barney  (IM) 589 FABN/Batt A Section 2, 592 FA  
Allen, Harold D  (IM) 424 INF/1 BN/A  
Anderson, Haskell T.   (IM) 422 INF/E  
Arvanis, Harry V  (IM) 424 INF/HQ/3 BN/K  
Axon, Harold  (POW) 422 INF/SVC POW camp unknown 
Bailey, J David  (IM) 422 INF/E  
Bainbridge, William G  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/A Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, PrussiaStalag 9-ALiberated on Good Friday 
Banks, W T  (IM) 424 INF/A, 605 AAA  
Barker, Tom  (NEW) 422 INF/HQ  
Barnett, Rudolph  (IM)  Diary 
Baron, Robert  (POW) 422 INF/K 4-B 12/19/1945liberated by Russians 04/23/1945 
Bates, Frank  (POW) 424 INF/CN, 422/L Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Beals, John D  (POW) 422 INF/A 12-19-1944. 5-B 
Beaver, Johnnie (error)  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/H 9-B, 4-B 
Behling, Jackson D  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/A 9-B, Hammelburg, Escaped near Wartenburg, Germany 04/28/1945 
Benigno, Russell  (POW) 422 INF/2 BN/HQ/2d Platoon 4-B 12/21/44 to 4/25/45 Lager 118 
Berninghaus, Delbert P  (POW) 422 INF Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Best, John Elex  (POW) 424 INF/K POW camp unknown 
Bied, Dan  (POW) 422 INF/A 12-A, 4-B 
Bielger, Henry  (NEW) 28th INF  
Black, Ewell C  (POW) 422 INF/A 12-A, 4-B, Gleina, Germany 
Blakeslee, Clarence  (NEW)   
Blalack, George E  (POW) 423 INF/A  
Bocchino, Dominic  (POW) 422 INF/K 12/19/1944 4-B, Dresden work detail 
Bohde, Edward L  (POW) 422 INF/L Stalag 8A Gorlitz (Moved to Moosburg Murenberg) 
Borst, William H  (POW) 106 CAV Recon (M) 4-B,Stalag 8-A GorlitzMoosburg, Murenberg 4 months, 12/17/1944 - 04/12/1945 
Bowles, Ralph Keister  (POW) 422 INF/CN Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Boylan, Carrel  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/G  Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Bradford, Charles R  (POW) 589 FABN/HQ Batt  1944-12-16 Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 50-09 POW# 24 840 
Brauer, Hack  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/B Stalag 12A 9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Breuker, Albert  (IM) 422 INF/A  
Bridges, Bud  (POW) 422 INF/B Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Broadwater, Clifford H  (NEW) 423 INF/AT 9-B, 9-A 
Brown, Arthur C  (POW) 589 FABN/Batt B 12/23/1944 
Brown, Arthur C.  (NEW) 589 FABN/Batt B 12/23/1944 
Brown, George  (IM) 422 INF/CN Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Brown, Raymond  (POW) 590 FABN/Batt A 9-B POW# 24 109 
Brown, Shellman H  (POW)   
Brumfield, Vernon E  (POW) 589 FABN/C 12-21-1944. 4-B 
Bryant, Howard L  (IM) 424 INF/F Diary 
Burmeister, Roy  (POW) 589 FABN/Batt B 1944-12-17. 9-B, 9-A 
Burnett, James  (NEW) 422 INF/C 9-B 12/19/44, liberated 5/12/45 
Burnett, James Leroy  (POW) 422 INF/C 9-B 12/19/44, liberated 5/12/45 
Burnham, Fred  (POW) 106th Band  
Byrnes, Vincent (error)  (POW) 423 INF/SVC 12/19/1944 3-Awork camps 3B Luckenwalde Germany 
Campbell, Richard B  (POW) 422 INF Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Cavanaugh, Fr Paul  (POW) 422 INF/HQ Oflag 13-B, Captured at Schonberg 
Cavender, Charles C  (POW) 423 INF/HQ  Oflag 64, 9-B, 13-B 
Chase, Fred B  (POW) 422 INF/D 4-B, 4-D. POW # 313 919 
Chatfield, Artur I  (IM) 424 INF/E  
Chaudoin, Robert William  (IM) 423 INF/1 BN/D 9-B, 9-A. Liberated 03/26/1945 
Checca, Mario L  (POW) 422 INF/F Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Cherry, Lois  (POW) 589 FABN/Batt C 12-C 
Chitwood, Julius R  (POW) 422 INF Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, PrussiaTaken prisoner 12/16/1944 
Christianson, Edward L  (IM) 331/Medic/C, 422/3 BN  
Chura, Andrew  (POW) 81 ENG (C)/A Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Clark, John (error)  (POW)   
Clark, Robert James  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/A, 423/Medic Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, PrussiaReported MIA 12/21/1944 
Clinton, Myron (Mike)  (NEW)   
Colbert, Hugh   (POW) 422 INF/B 4-B, 4-F 
Colbert, Hugh   (POW) 422 INF/B 4-B, 4-F 
Cole, Raymond A.  (NEW) 331/Medical/C  
Collins, John (error)  (POW)   
Collins, Sherod  (IM) 423 INF/SVC, 423/H  
Connors, John C  (IM) 424 INF/2 BN/HQ  
Cooley, Don  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/HQ 4-B, 4-D, KDO Halle-on-the-Salle. 
Crawford, John J  (POW) 590 FABN 12/19/1944 9-B POW# 23 774 Liberated 04/02/1945 Received a disability pension due to health problems 
Cross, Earl L.  (NEW) 87th CAV  
Cunningham, Lou  (IM) 106 CAV Recon (M) Captured at Grosslangenfeld 
Czestaw, Pan Goca  (NEW)   
Davis, Sam E  (POW) 423 INF/HQ  13-B 12/19/1944 
de Marken, Gustave R  (POW) Civilian  
Descheneaux, George L  (POW) 422 INF 12-A9-B 
Devine, William  (POW) 423 INF/SVC 12-C 
DeVito, Armando  (POW) 422 INF/K Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Dew, James  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/HQ Co  Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Dickerson, James J  (POW) 422 INF/3 BN Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Diefenthaler, Willard  (POW) 423 INF/1st/Hq, 422/ 9-B, moved to 9-A 01/25/1945. Liberated Good Friday 1945 
Diehl, William  (POW) 423 INF/3 BN/I 4-B, 4-F 
Dieterich, Thomas  (IM) 422 INF/HQ  
Donovan, Howard  (IM) 424 INF/L  
Dorton, Richard L  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/B 4-D Captured near Schonberg 
Doubek, Donald E  (POW) 424 INF/C Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Doxsee, Gifford B  (POW) 423 INF/3 BN/HQ CO 12/19/1944 Stalag 4A Hohnstein, Saxony, Slaughterhouse 5, Dresden, Germany 4-A 
Duffey, Ellis G  (POW) 424 INF/CN, 422/CN 12/16/1944 12-A, 3-A, KDO 499E 
Dunn, Thomas Melville  (IM) 424 INF/3 BN  
Durning, Charles E  (IM) 386 AAA BN/C, Unit 2 Replace Det /17 Replace Det,  POW camp unknown 
Ebersviller, Rod  (POW)  POW camp unknown 
Edwards, David Henry  (POW) 422 INF/HQ Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Eve, Philip H  (POW) 422 INF/H Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Farrell, Lee  (NEW)   
Fecht, Robert M  (POW)  4B 
Feinberg, Samuel  (IM) 589 FABN/HQ Batt   
Ferguson, Richard (error)  (POW) 590 FABN/HQ Batt Captured 12/19/1944. 12-A, 4-B, Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia , 3-A. Liberated 05/02/1945 by Russians 
Fishburn, John (error)  (POW) 423 INF/3 BN/L Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia , 8-AMoosburg 
Flick, Robert  (IM) 81 ENG (C)  
Forehand, John R  (IM) 424 INF/G  
Forsythe, James D  (POW) 424 INF/A/1 BN/A Stalag 12A 9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Frair, Charles C  (IM) 422 INF/B  
Frampton, D B  (POW) 422 INF/CN 9-B, 9-A 
Freedman, Henry E  (POW) 422 INF/HQ, 424 9-B, 9-A. Captured 12/19/1944 Bliealf, Germany. Liberated 03/31/1945 
Frye, Norwood A  (POW) 81 ENG (C)/B 4-B, Slaughterhouse 5, Dresden, Germany 
Gardner, James W  (POW) 422 INF/HQ 2-A, 6-G Liberated by Russians 04/29/1945 
Garn, Charles  (NEW) 424 INF/H  
Garnhart, Delmar P  (POW) 422 INF/3 BN Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Garrett, C A  (IM) DHQ/HQ Batt  
Garrett, Ralph M  (IM) 424 INF/1 BN took flight training at Central Washington College of Education.Assigned to 106th. In an International News Service "News of the Day, 
Gasper, Edward J.  (NEW) 86th DIV; 28th DIV  
Gasses, Joseph J  (IM) 422 INF/HQ 12-A 9-B 
Gatens, John  (POW) 589 FABN/Batt A POW along with A. B. Grigsby 12-A, 9-B, 10-B near Bremen. Liberated by Welsh Guards 04/1945 
Gavroye, Joseph  (NEW) Belgian  
George, R. Wayne  (NEW)   
Giesler, Carl  (IM) 591 FABN/HQ Batt  
Goldberg, Ephraim  (POW) 423 INF/C Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Goller, William  (IM) DHQ Spc Services  
Grant, Kenneth (error)  (POW) 422 INF/3 BN 1944-12-19. Liberated 1945-05-04. 4-B 
Greve, Walter  (POW) 423 INF/1st BN/HQ Co 12-A, 4-B, 4-D KDP 
Grimes, Robert  (POW) 423 INF/HQ CO  
Groller, Edwin  (IM) 424 INF/2 BN/E  
Gunvalson, Russell  (POW) 590 FA/A, 423 Captured 12/19/1944 9-B,9-A 
Guthrie, Bernard H  (IM) 423 INF/3 BN/I Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Hall, John L  (IM) 423 INF/SVC  
Hamilton, Harold Dwight  (IM) 117/1 BN/A  
Hammond, George E  (IM) 422 INF/H  
Hanna, Robert Roy  (POW) 422 INF/HQ I&R 9-B, 9-A 
Hannon, Philip A  (POW) 81 Eng (C)/A 1st Sqd, 3rd Platoon 9-B, Barracks 24, # 23754 
Hartman, Richard  (POW) 590 FABN 4-B. Liberated 05/02/1945 by the Russians. 
Harvey, William  (IM) 424 INF/G, 37th INF DIV  
Haton, Clifford G  (IM) 424 INF/AT  
Hawkins, Harold W  (NEW) 423 INF/1 BN/D 12/24/1944 4-B. 
Hartlieb, Glenn O  (NEW) 592 FA/SVC  
Henderson, Charles Chuck  (POW) 423 INF/3 BN/L In POW hospitals while captured. Liberated 4/2/1945 
Higgins, Robert E.  (NEW) 422 INF Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Hirsch, Rudy  (IM) 589 FABN/HQ Batt   
Hoffman, Harold  (IM) 422 INF/HQ POW camp unknown 
Hokrein, Amos J  (POW) 422 INF/E 4-D,4-B, KDP Amensdorf paper factory. Liberated 04/19/1945 
Holtzmueller, J Don  (POW) 589 FA/A, 423/E 12-C 
Horton, Robert Lee  (POW) 422 INF 9-C 
House, Pete  (IM) 590 FABN/Batt A captured 12/19/1944. 9-A (1/25/45), 9-B (barracks 43 & 24) POW# 23 824, 9-C 
House, Pete  (POW) 590 FABN/Batt A captured 12/19/1944. 9-A (1/25/45), 9-B (barracks 43 & 24) POW# 23 824, 9-C 
Houseman, Donelson M  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/D 6-G 
Hudson, Edward R  (POW) 423 INF/C Died at 9-B of starvation and pneumonia 
Irvin, Richard F  (IM) 589/FA/HQ  
Isso, Peter  (POW) 422 INF 9-B 
Jester, Irwin  (POW) 424 INF/HQ UNK 
Jeters, Robert  (POW) 424 INF/C  
Johanson, Charles  (IM) 592 FABN/SVC  
Johnson, Percy J  (IM) 591 FABN/Batt A  
Jones, L Martin  (POW) 423 INF/G 12/19/1944. 9-B, Oflag 12-C. Liberated 03/27/1945 at Hammelburg, recaptured, liberated 05/02/1945 
Jones, L Martin  (POW) 423 INF/G 12/19/1944. 9-B, Oflag 12-C. Liberated 03/27/1945 at Hammelburg, recaptured, liberated 05/02/1945 
Jorgenson, Tilton R  (POW) 422 INF/3 BN/M/3rd Platoon Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Jovanelly, Ernest P.  (NEW)   
Justin, Lieutenant  (NEW) 422 INF/HQ, 422/CN 9-B, 13-B, 7-A. Geroldstine, Luft 3. 
Kaufman, Philip G  (IM)   
Keeber, Willard H  (IM) 424 INF/G  
Kemper, John A  (POW) 423 INF/3 BN/L Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Kiel, Henry W  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/B Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Kimmel, Troy H  (POW) 422 INF/CN Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Kinney, Paul T  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/C POW camp unknown 
Kleven, Joe  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/C 12/19/1944. 4-B, KDO Dresden. 
Kline, John P  (POW) 423 INF/3 BM/M 8-A, 4-B 
Klingman, Myron  (POW) 423 INF/HQ  
Klund, Ray  (NEW) 100th DIV  
Klund, Ray  (NEW) 100th DIV  
Krol, John M  (IM) 422 INF/HQ  
Kuespert, Art  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/F 4-B 12/19/44 POW #31 1829. Work Camp 1000 
Kuhman, Clement  (POW) 423 INF/3 BM/M Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Lane, Weldon V  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/HQ Co  Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 
Lang, E. Russell  (POW) 423 INF/I 12-A, 3-A, Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia Liberated by Russians, 04/22/1945 
Laphan, Charles  (IM) 592nd FA/SVC  
Lapp, Royce E  (IM) 424 INF/C/Weapons Plt  
Larson, Kenneth  (NEW) 423 INF/K 11-B, 2-A, 6-G 
Laubheimer, James B.  (NEW)   
Lauman, Clarence. W. (Pete)  (NEW) 592 FA/HQ & Div Arty  
Lawler, Martin V.  (NEW) 422 INF/F POW camp unknown 
Lichtenfeld, Seymour (error)  (POW) 422 INF/I 4-B, 12-A, 3-A, Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia 
Littell, Joseph  (POW) 422 INF/I 9-B,Limburg, 4-B, Asst to Johaun Kasten, MOC, Berga 02/08/1945 for refusing to reveal Jews. Escapedre-captured. 9-V Bad Sulza. Liberated 04/11/1945 
Livesey, Herbert B  (IM) DHQ Chemical Warfare  
Lockhart, Richard  (POW) 423 INF/AT, 422/3 BN, 423/A 9-B Captured 1944After the war, attended Northwestern U. and started a governmental affairs/lobbying firm. Working there at age 80. 
Lockhart, Richard T  (POW) 423 INF/AT, 422/3 BN, 423/A 9-B Captured 1944After the war, attended Northwestern U. and started a governmental affairs/lobbying firm. Working there at age 80. 
Long, Ivan H.  (NEW) 423 INF/1 BN/HQ, 424 I&R  
Lopatkovich, Edward Frank  (IM) 424 INF/F  
Lost Soldiers  (POW)   
MacElwee, Paul T  (POW) 422 INF/C 4-B, Captured 12/21/1944. 4-B, KDO Middledeutsch Steel plant 
Maclins, William  (IM) 791 AAA, 106th INF DIV  
Makowske, Raymond T  (POW) 423 INF/3 BN/K Slaughterhouse 5, Dresden, Germany Kommando 557 4-B 
Marsh, Robert  (NEW) 423 INF/D  
Martin, Albert Cobb  (IM) 590 FABN  
Martin, Harry F. Jr.  (NEW) 424 INF/L  
Maslankoski, Richard J.  (IM) 424 INF/2 BN/E  
Mathers, Joseph W  (POW) 422 INF POW camp unknown 
McBride, Robert  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/E  12-A, 4-B, KDO Sandesdorf 
McCammon, James A.  (NEW) 423 INF/G  
McClelland, Ewing Ray  (POW) 589 FABN/SVC Batt Stalag 12A9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
McGaughey, Frank  (POW) 423 INF 3-Swork camps 
McGinty, Ed  (IM) 589 FABN/Batt C POW camp unknown 
McGinty, Edward F.  (NEW) 589 FABN/Batt C POW camp unknown 
McKee, Richard  (POW) 422 INF/Hq, 422/1 BN/A Koblenz, 4-B, 8-A, Braunschweig, Konigslutter, escaped 04/11/1945. POW # 325 859 
McKinley, Harry C  (POW) 422 INF/3 BN Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
McMullen, C D (error)  (POW) 422 INF/AT I & R 12/19/1944 to 05/04/1945 5-B, 7-A, 4-B, Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia , 3-A 
Meadows, Jerry  (POW) 422 INF/H  
Mechir, George X  (IM) Div Arty, 7th US Army  
Mee, Norman  (POW) 422 INF Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Menke, Aloysius J  (IM) 589 FABN/Batt A 12/19/1944, 9-B, Oflag 13-B. Escaped 03/1945 with tanks and LtCol Kelly and Scaler. 
Michalowski, Henry  (POW) 422 INF/SVC Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Miedema, Eldon L.  (NEW) 589 FABN/A Stalag 12A9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Miller, Gene  (IM) 592 FABN/B  
Miller, Robert G. (Bob)  (NEW) 423 INF/G  
Miller, Robert G  (IM) 423 INF/G  
Mills, James  (POW) 423 INF/3 BN/I 4-B, Slaughterhouse 5, Dresden, Germany Helensdorf 
Molinari, Frank C  (POW) 422 INF/C 1944-12-20,4-B, KDO Chemitz. POW #317 268 
Molinari, Frank C  (POW) 422 INF/C 1944-12-20,4-B, KDO Chemitz. POW #317 268 
Moon, William P  (POW) 422 INF/1 BN 4-B,Oflag 64 Poland 
Moore, Mark  (POW) DHQ Div Arty Chaplain 9-B Liberated in Hammelburg raidrecaptured. 
Morenzoni, Edward  (IM) 423 INF/1 BN/C POW camp unknown 
Morgan, Thomas Wilson  (IM) 423 INF  
Morse, Abram Lawrence  (IM) 112th Anti-Tank, 106th INF DIV  
Moses, M T  (IM) 423 INF  
Mower, Ray Kay  (IM) 424 INF/F  
Mulligan, Hugh Aloysius  (IM) probably 422nd  
Nicholas, John  (IM) 81 ENG (B)  
Niner, Robert  (POW) 590 FABN/HQ Batt 4-B, 3-A, Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia 
Noreen, Leonard R  (IM) 422 INF/F  
O'Connor, Mike  (NEW) 965th FAB/C  
O'Connor, Mike  (NEW) 965th FAB/C  
O'Hare, Pierre F  (IM) 424 INF/1 BN/HQ  
Osman, James  (POW) 94th Division  
Pandolfi, Henrico H  (POW) 423 INF/I Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Parker, Earl (error)  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/E  Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Parker, Richard B  (POW) 422 INF/AT Oflag 64 
Parker, Richard B  (POW) 422 INF/AT Oflag 64 
Parkinson, Francis X  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/B Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Paul, Frank P  (IM)   
Paul, John L.  (NEW)   
Pereno, August J.  (NEW) 590 FABN/Batt A  
Peros, George  (IM) 590 FABN/Batt A  
Perryman, Everett Firth  (IM) 424 INF/A  
Peters, Emanuel  (POW) 422 INF/CN Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Peterson, Richard W  (NEW) 423 INF/3 BN/I 9-A, 9-B 
Pfannenstiel, Edmund  (NEW) 140th INF REG 9-B 
Philipson, Herman Louis  (POW) 423 INF/H POW (Escaped) 
Phillips, John  (IM) Army Air Corps, 424/2 BN/E 12-C, 01/26/1945 
Phillips, John  (POW) Army Air Corps, 424/2 BN/E 12-C, 01/26/1945 
Pierce, Waldo B.  (NEW) 422 INF/B, 422/F, 422/K Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Pierson, Randy  (IM) 589 FABN/HQ Batt   
Potts, Arthur W  (IM) 424 INF  
Potts, Arthur  (IM) 424 INF/K/1P  
Potts, William McCrea  (IM) 424/K 4th Platoon  
Powell, Eugene  (POW) 422 INF/A Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Prell, Donald B  (POW) 422 INF/AT Oflag 9-B. Escaped with 4 officers,re-captured a week later. POW camp near Nurenburg. Escaped w/Australian POW, reached Allied lines 3 weeks before VE 
Prewett, Edward  (IM) 424 INF/B  
Price, Al  (NEW) 2nd DIV  
Prielozny, William John  (POW) 589/FA/A 12-C 
Puett, Joseph F  (NEW) 423 INF/2 BN/HQ & HQ Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Raddatz, Robert  (IM) DHQ IG Section  
Ragsdale, Floyd  (IM) 424 INF/2 BN/G  
Raimundo, Manuel  (POW) 331/MEDIC 4-B, 12-16-1944. Liberated by Russians, 5-1-1945. 
Rain, John C  (POW) 589 FABN/B Captured 12/23/1944 at Baraque de Fraiture (Parker's Crossroads), Prum, Gerolstein, 12-A, 10-B, 10-V 
Ramm, Donald Edwin  (POW) 423 INF/HQ CO  
Ratliff, Luther Harper  (IM) 592nd FABN/Ctry C  
Rauch, Victor C  (IM) 592nd FA/C  
Ray, Marion (error)  (POW) 424 INF/1 BN/D Stalag 2A Neubrandenburg Mecklenberg 
Ray, Marion (error)  (POW) 424 INF/1 BN/D Stalag 2A Neubrandenburg Mecklenberg 
Rearden, Paul G  (POW)  POW camp unknown 
Reed, Albert C  (IM) SIGNAL  
Reider, George S.  (POW) 590/FA/B  
Reinfenrath, John W  (POW) 423 INF/B 9-B, Buchanwald complex at Berga am Elster 
Reyenga, Bill  (NEW) 423 INF/Medic 4-B 12/19/1944, Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia, 3-A, 2-A Liberated 05/08/1945 
Rhodes, William Davis  (IM) 3rd Armord Div, 106th INF DIV/423/F  
Rhoerick, Paul  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN POW camp unknown 
Richards, Jimmie Lee  (IM) 423 INF/B  
Richardson, Sidney  (NEW) 28th DIV  
Rigatti, Richard L  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/B 9-A, 4-B 
Riggs, Thomas J  (POW) 81 ENG (C) Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 
Ringer, Robert C  (IM) 591 FA/SVC, 590 FA/SVC  
Roberts, Jack M  (POW) 592 FABN/Batt C, 589 FABN/Batt A, Battlefield Comm POW for one day. Escaped. 
Rockwell, Malcom H  (IM) 589 FABN/C  
Rockwell, Thomas L.  (NEW) 508th PIR  
Roper, Ed  (POW) 422 INF Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Rosenberg, Theeodore  (POW)  Berga 
Ross, Archie  (IM) 424 INF/1st BN/HQ  
Rubino, Peter  (IM) 29th INF DIV, 106th INF DIV  
Rubnitz, Douglas D  (POW) 422 INF/H Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Breaching The Siegfried Line  (NEW)   
Sagers, Clint R  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/G POW camp unknown 
Salerno, Joe (error)  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/B  
Santoro, Bud  (NEW) 422 INF/MEDIC Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Schaffner, John R  (IM) 589 FABN/Batt A, 589 FABN/Batt B  
Schneck, David  (POW) ATCHD-75th Div/290th/C attached Labor Camp Gerolstein 
Schober, Milt  (NEW) 424 INF/F  
Schober, Milton J  (IM) 424 INF/F  
Schoon, Norman  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/D Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Schwartz, Murray  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/C 12-A, Dulag 377 
Scott, Earl  (IM) 589 FABN/HQ  
Seanor, Joseph  (IM) 423 INF 2-D 
Segal, Norman  (IM) 424 INF  
Seibert, Richard Frederick  (IM) 589 FABN  
Setter, Leon J  (POW) 422 INF/2 BN/HQ Captured 12/19/1944 4-B Schoberg, Prum, Gerolstein, Mayen, 
Setter, Leon J.  (NEW) 422 INF/2 BN/HQ Captured 12/19/1944 4-B Schoberg, Prum, Gerolstein, Mayen 
Shaver, Alan  (IM) 424 INF/D  
Shaver, Robert M  (IM) 424 INF/G, 424/Hq  
Sheaner, Herb (error)  (POW) 422 INF/G Captured 12/21/1944. 4-B. Escaped 04/25/1945. 
Shearin, Hugh  (IM) 424 INF/A  
Sherman, Lee  (IM) 422 INF/2 BN  
Shoffit, Alfred W.  (NEW) 423 INF/HQ  Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 
Sisson, James Roger  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/C 12-C 
Skaggs, Howard F.  (NEW)   
Smallwood, Fred  (IM) 423 INF/1 BN/HQ A&P, 424/AT  
Smith, Allen Glenn  (NEW) 424 INF  
Smith, Jack D  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/B 12/19/44 9-B, 9-A 
Smith, James Peyton  (IM) 424 INF/3 BN/L  
Smith, Ken  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/H Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Smoler, Irwin  (IM) 424 INF/B  
Snyder, Walter M  (POW) 589 FA/A, 422 SVC 12-A 12/17/44 
Sparks, Richard  (IM) 423 INF/Hq I&R/1st Squad  
Sparks, Richard D  (IM) 423 INF/Hq I&R/1st Squad  
Sparks, Ronald  (POW) 423 INF/AT Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Sparks, Ronald Calvin  (POW) 423 INF/AT Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Spencer, Ron  (IM) B24 Navigator  
Stahl, Bill  (POW) 422 INF  
Stammer, Charles H.  (NEW) SIGNAL 2-B, Stalag 3B Furstenberg Brandenburg, Prussia , 3-A 
Stephens, Guy  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/F Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Stevenson, Robert L  (IM) 81 ENG (C)/Hq, 422/M Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 
Stewart, Neil P  (POW) 422 INF/F Oflag 64 
Stodghill, Richard  (IM) Recon  
Stokes, Herbert E. Stokes  (IM) 422 INF/HQ  
Strohmier, Bernard C  (POW) 589 FABN/B Stalag 12A 9B Limburg An Der Lahn Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Sulser, Jack  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/F 9-A, 9-B 
Sutton, James  (POW) Low Regt/C, 424/1 BN/A Bad Orb 
Swett, John  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/H Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Szpek, Ervin  (POW) 423/3 BN/I 4-B POW# 312 678, Slaughterhouse 5, Dresden, Germany 
Tallent, Ernie  (IM) ???/3 BN  
Tattersall, Peter, Dr.  (POW) British Medical 8 B 
Tenery, John H  (POW) 589 FA/UnkCo, 331/Medic MC Dulag 6-B 
Thoelke, William Milan  (IM) 423 INF/1 BN/HQ/A&P Platoon  
Thomas, Richard A  (IM) 422 INF/H Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 
Thompson, Paul G  (IM) 106 CAV Recon (M) Captured near Grosslangenfeld, 12/17/1944. 12-A, 3-A, 11-A, KDO repairing railroads 
Thornley, Cleo C  (POW) 590 FABN/Batt C 8-A, moved to Goosburg 
Thul, Frederick W  (IM) 422 INF/K  
Troutman, Marty  (IM) 424 INF/B He and his unit guarded German POWs at Biebelsheim, Germany 
Turongian, John D  (POW) 422 INF 9-B,POW # 24708 
Tury, Lewis William  (POW) 424 INF/A 12-A, 2-A, 10-C, 10-B, 2-D. On burial detail at 12-A. Liberated 05/05/1945 by Welch Black Watch 
Tury, Louis William  (POW) 424 INF/A 12-A, 2-A, 10-C, 10-B, 2-D. On burial detail at 12-A. Liberated 05/05/1945 by Welch Black Watch 
Tuttle, Walter L  (IM) 589 FA/HQ, 592 FA  
Tyler, Joe Bob  (NEW) 423 INF/3 BM/M Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Umsted, Charles  (POW) 423 INF/1 BN/C Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Underwood, Jacob H  (POW) 590 FABN/Batt A 9-C Bad Sulza Saxe-Weimar 
Urbans, Anthony J  (POW) 423 INF/I 9-B, Berga 
Urias, Leova Tellez  (POW) 424 INF/K 12-A 12/30/1944 Liberated 03/30/1945 
Valmont, Ernest B  (POW) 422 INF/E 9-B, 9-A 
VanCleave, Norris E  (IM) 424 INF/K  
Veith, Fred R.  (NEW) 423 INF/C 60mm Mortar Section, 424/A Captured 12/1944 
Verano, Anthony  (IM) 424 INF  
Vincenzo, Samuel John  (IM)   
Vincken, Fritz  (NEW)   
Vitali, Al  (IM) 424 INF/B  
Vogel, Bernard  (POW) 422 INF Stalag 9B Bad Orb Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 
Voglesong, Donald L  (POW) 422 INF/F Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen  
Vonnegut, Kurt  (POW) 423 INF/2 BN/HQ Co, 590 FA Slaughterhouse 5, Dresden, Germany 12/14/1944 
Vozic, Harry  (POW)   
Vozic, Harry  (POW)   
Wade, William  (IM) 424 INF  
Walker, Lewis R  (IM) 422 INF/Hq, 422/H 4-B, Oflag 64 Z, liberated by Russians 1/29/1945 SILVER STAR Citation: Second Lieutenant Lewis W. Walker, O-1051429, Infantry 422d Infantry, Uni 
Walsh, Charles S  (IM) 592 FA/SVC  
Walsh, James Hugh  (IM) 424 INF/K  
Ward, Wendell  (POW) 422 INF/L 4-B,Captured 12/23/1944. 4-B, KDP Bad Scandau. Liberated 04/23/1945 
Wassgner, Milton  (NEW) 81 ENG (C)/A  
Waters, Jack H.  (NEW) 423 INF/G  
Watry, William J  (IM) 424 INF/AT  
Weiner, Milton  (IM) 424 INF/M  
Welch, David E  (IM) 508th MP  
Welton, George C.  (NEW) 589 FA/SVC, 591 FA/SVC  
White, Donald K  (IM) 424 INF/D  
White, Rishel  (POW) 106 CAV Recon (M) 4-B 12/16/1944 to 07/13/1945 
Widdicombe, Robert  (POW) 423 INF/I/3rd Sqd/1st Plt 12/19/1945 9-B for 1 month, then Berga 
Wilke, Norman  (IM) 413th Armored FABN/Batt B/106th Div  
Wood, Eric F. Memorial  (NEW) 589 FABN/Batt A  
Wood, Lt. Eric F  (IM) 589 FABN/Batt A  
Woods, Penn  (POW) 99 ID 12-A 
Woolfley, Francis Augustus  (IM) DHQ CG Section  
Zbasnik, Gil  (POW)  KDO Zeitz 
Zimmerman, Joseph W  (POW) 81 ENG (C) or 422/M 9-B, 9-A 
Zordell, Jack (error)  (POW) 422 INF/M Stalag 4B Muhlberg Sachsen 
If any problems are found with this website please send us a message.